The number of jobs requiring data science skills is expected to grow by 27.9% by 2026 (according to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics) making now the best time to start a career in Data Science.
Women in Data Science Armenia (WiDS) 2022, Gyumri. Event by EIF
WiDS Armenia 2022 is an independent event that is organized by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation as part of the annual WiDS Worldwide conference organized by Stanford University and an estimated 200+ locations worldwide, which features outstanding women doing outstanding work in the field of data science. All genders are invited to attend all WiDS Worldwide conference events. Due to collaboration between Stanford University and EIF Armenia also has WIDS Ambassadors.
One of the most important objectives of the event is empowering women and girls to become drivers of change through data science.
The topic of this year’s conference is WIDS Armenia 2022: Data Science for Sustainable Development. It will focus on the social and economic impact of data science in the fields of agriculture, hospitality and ICT/high-tech sectors and education. The conference will take place on May 21, 2022, at Gyumri Technology Center (GTC).
For more detailed information and registration, please visit:
WIDS Armenia 2022 will be implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation in partnership with Armenia Workforce Development Activity, Safe YOU, Gyumri and Vanadzor Technology Centers.
Enterprise Incubator Foundation
Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) is one of the largest technology agencies, driving the development of the ICT/High tech sector in Armenia and promoting tech innovation in the region. For 20 years, EIF delivered large-scale institutional initiatives that include different funding schemes for scientists, startups and high-tech businesses; building infrastructure and ecosystem for tech companies all over the country. In recent years EIF also took a course on enhancing the knowledge and professional skills of Armenian women and youth as one of the primary areas of focus in recent years.
Celebrating 20 years of excellence and shaping the future! EIF stands tall with a stronger legacy of partnerships, growth, and innovation.