WCIT returns to Yerevan in 2024
It’s been announced the return of WCIT to Yerevan after its huge success in 2019.
In 2024, Yerevan eagerly anticipates the return of the World Congress of Information Technologies (WCIT). Following the triumph of hosting the prestigious event in 2019, the IT sector of Armenia is geared up to showcase its innovation and excellence once more on the global stage.
The World Congress on Innovation and Technology (WCIT) 2024 will be held in Armenia, Yerevan from October 4-7, under the main topic “The Power of Mind: AI Beyond Limits, Within Ethics.”
Digitec and WCIT 2024
Thanks to the remarkable success of WCIT 2019 and the continued partnership between the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE) and the World Information Technology and Services Alliance (WITSA), Armenia has been granted the privilege of hosting the landmark event again in 2024.
The theme for WCIT 2024, “Science as a way to fulfill the promise of the digital age,” underscores Armenia’s dedication to leveraging scientific progress to fully embrace the potential of the digital era.
The World Congress on IT (WCIT) stands as a distinguished global gathering, hosted by the World IT and Services Alliance (WITSA). This prestigious event unites technology pioneers, industry experts, and government officials worldwide, converging to shape the future of technology and its influence on society.
Partnering with DigiTec, the region’s leading annual innovation and technology event, WCIT 2024 will offer a comprehensive program featuring a high-level Congress, B2B meetings, the WITSA World Cup (WWC) for scale-ups, innovation showcases, business presentations, workshops, and more.
WCIT 2024 to be held in Yerevan, Armenia
WCIT 2024 is to be held in Yerevan, Armenia on October 4-7.
This year, WCIT will emphasize the impact of Artificial Intelligence (AI) on society, ethics, and the future. Experts from various fields will discuss ethical innovation, human-machine collaboration, and global AI regulations under the theme “Ethics, Society, and Governance.”
Sessions on “Green AI” will explore sustainable AI solutions, while discussions on “AI in Social Media and Marketing” will focus on engaging marginalized consumers and enhancing marketing strategies.
Additionally, “The Female Grace of AI” will highlight efforts towards gender equality and economic empowerment in the digital sector.
WITSA, a consortium of IT industry associations from over 80 countries, acts as the voice of the global ICT industry. Championing policies that foster international growth and development, WITSA passionately represents the ever-evolving ICT landscape.