NVIDIA establishing research center in Armenia
NVIDIA, an American multinational technology company and one of the world’s high-tech leaders, is opening a research center in Armenia, Hakob Arshakyan, vice-speaker of the Armenian parliament and former minister of high technologies, said in a Facebook post today.
In 2019, the Armenian delegation headed by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan visited NVIDIA’s headquarters in the heart of Silicon Valley. The company`s founder and CEO Jensen Huang briefed the Armenian officials on the future of gaming, visual computing and AI.
“At that meeting, we also discussed possible cooperation with NVIDIA. Today, I’m thrilled to announce that NVIDIA is coming to Armenia. One of the world`s leading tech giants with $27 billion in revenue and more than 20,000 employees worldwide is opening the doors of their new office in Yerevan,” Arsahakyan said in a Facebook post.
Leading the site is Rev Lebaredian, vice president of Omniverse and simulation technology, who’s been with the company for two decades.
NVIDIA’s invention of the GPU in 1999 sparked the growth of the PC gaming market and has redefined modern computer graphics, high performance computing and artificial intelligence.
The company’s pioneering work in accelerated computing and AI is reshaping transportation, healthcare and manufacturing, and fueling the growth of many other industries. In Yerevan, the company is building a fully-fledged site for hundreds of engineers, researchers and more.