Media and Information Literacy Hackathon – Information session
On November 11, 18:30, an information session will take place on “Media and information literacy Hackathon 2022” at the ISTC Foundation.
The Hackathon is being implemented by the Public journalism club jointly with the “Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center” Foundation with the support of the US Department of State Public Diplomacy Section within the framework of the “Media and Information Literacy Accelerator” project.
At the information session, the details of The Hackathon will be presented, and a discussion on the challenges of media literacy in Armenia will be held. The participants will also have an opportunity to ask questions to the organizers.
The goal of the “Media and information literacy Hackathon 2022” is to bring together representatives from information and communication technologies, media, and education sectors in Armenia to jointly develop technological solutions that will support media workers in fact-checking and information verification process; will contribute to the development of media literacy and critical thinking of the general public; will build media literacy and fact-checking capacities of journalists; will promote MIL in the educational sector
The “Media and information literacy Hackathon 2022” will take place on December 3 and 4 at the ISTC Foundation (address: 1/7 Alek Manukyan, Yerevan, Yerevan State University). Please fill in the online application to apply.
The “Media and information literacy Hackathon 2022” is part of the National Media Literacy Week in Armenia (November 7-13, 2022) which is organized annually by Media Initiatives Center and the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport. For additional questions, you can contact PJC at [email protected] or call at +374 99 755 898.