Future of decentralized finance
Future of decentralized finance - meetup at ISTC, Yerevan
Are you ready to dive into the future of decentralized systems? Buckle up and get ready for an exciting ride because we’re thrilled to announce that we’re kicking off the new year by hosting a SmarTalk on this very topic on January 18th, at 7 pm
DeFi is taking over the world — within two years, it’s now handling over $2B dollars in daily trade volume, and the number is only growing. Come learn more about what’s been fueling decentralized finance, how it will evolve in the future, and engineering challenges to open vast business opportunities.
Speakers of the meetup
Meet Zorayr Khalapyan, who helped to grow Facebook Messenger from millions to billions of monthly active users, and later, managed teams as part of the new product experimentation organization where he helped launch Facebook Stories.
Next is Shahmeer Navid, who has built Robinhood’s trading infrastructure which handles billions of dollars of daily trading volume, and helped scale the team from 3 to an organization of 60+, later, leading the development of fractional trading.
And the best part? This is a FREE open talk, with Pizza & beers to follow, so bring your questions and curiosity, and get ready for a mind-blowing discussion! Keep in mind that our speakers are ACTIVELY RECRUITING designers, engineers, and data scientists, so you might get two perks during one evening.