Armoteca: a new platform for the promotion and export of Armenian products
Haypost – the Armenian postal service operator is launching a new online platform armoteca.com, which aims to make the best Armenian products more recognizable and accessible and organize their delivery to almost 190 countries around the world.
Armenian products in Armoteca
Armenian wines, sweets, honey, jams from various fruits, canned food, dried fruits, spices, and herbal teas can be ordered through the Armoteka online platform. The range presented on the platform will be replenished day by day.
In Armoteca Armenian products online platform you can order the presented assortment both in Armenia and abroad. You have a unique opportunity of subscription which will save you time and money. The subscription is applicable to the products, as well as Armoteca gift boxes.
Export from Armenia
In the first 4 months of 2022, Armenia’s exports grew by 25.2%, amounting to $1.025 billion. Imports during this time increased by 39.1% amounting to 1.88 billion dollars.
Armenia’s foreign trade turnover in the first four months of 2022 amounted to over $2.9 billion, having grown by 33.8% from the first four months of 2021, according to the numbers, released by the National Statistical Committee (NSC).
It said the foreign trade in April 2022 compared to April 2021 was up 22.5%, and down 18.9% when compared to March 2022. The foreign trade turnover in the first 4 months of this year in Armenian drams was over 1.4 trillion, the NSC said.
Industrial production volume increased 2.6% in January-April 2022 compared to January-April 2021. Construction volume increased 9%, and the increase in the trade turnover comprised 7.8% for the period of January-April 2022.
Armenian exports in January-April 2022 grew by 25.2% compared to January-April 2021 amounting to a little over $1 billion.
Imports during the reporting period totaled about $1.9 billion, an increase of 39.1% compared to January-April 2022. Imports rose 24.1% in April 2022 compared to April 2021 and 14.6% compared to March 2022. In Armenian drams imports stood at 907.7 billion. ($1 – 452.7 drams).
As a reminder: Wildberries has launched a direct selling model for local businesses in Armenia.
Wildberries plans to hold an online webinar for Armenian businessmen to inform them about the benefits of the opportunities of the online trading platform in Armenia, and how to answer and clarify participants’ questions.
To participate in the webinar, you need to register in the Telegram chat using this link.