The annual DigiTec Expo 2022, the largest technology exhibition in the region, will be held from September 30 to October 2 at the Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concert Complex in Yerevan, Armenia.
Digitec Expo and Tech Summit 2022 in Armenia
DigiTec Expo 2022 is the central event of DigiWeek technological days in Armenia, within the framework of which various events covering the sphere will take place for a week. Participants will be able to be maximally involved in the most important technological events in Armenia and the region.
This year the exhibition has a separate section for organizations, programs and initiatives implementing technology education.
At the same time, on October 1 and 2, the UATE will host the Digitec Summit 2022, a two-day international conference that brings together high-tech leaders from around the world. The conference consists of a number of key panel discussions, including leading entrepreneurs, researchers, and professionals.
The main topic of discussion at DigiTec Summit 2022 is “How do emerging countries with large tech ambitions compete on a global scale?”
On DigiWeek 22, October 5-6, the Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST), in turn, organizes the Global Innovation Forum 2022.
The annual DigiTec Expo 2022 has been organized by UATE (Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises) since 2005. Every year, the achievements of Armenia’s technological sphere and its development potential are displayed there. Last year, DigiTec Expo had more than 100 exhibiting companies with more than 60,000 visitors from around the world.