Digitain announces hackathon & acceleration program with by Garage48
Digitain, in the framework of Digitown and partnership with Garage48, launches M1TQ Hackathon and Acceleration program to support young entrepreneurs and innovators to crowdsource innovative technological solutions and empower the Armenian startup ecosystem.
Gathering professionals under the same roof, M1TQ Hackathon and Acceleration offers participants the opportunity to collaborate, make up teams and build tangible solutions in 48 hours. The 48 hours are going to take place under the leadership of the mentors, who will push the teams out of their comfort zones and help them to have working prototypes by the end of the hackathon.
The hackathon will take place on May 20-22 in Digitain. The hackathon invites participants willing to identify and develop tech-related solutions in their desired technology niche (ex. EdTech, FinTech, GreenTech, E-Commerce, AI & Machine Learning, SaaS, and more).
Interested applicants: students, already established professionals (business development specialists, software engineers, digital marketing specialists, project managers, web/application developers, UX/UI designers, and data scientists/engineers), solopreneurs, teams or start-ups are encouraged to join the hackathon to find potential team members and tackle new or existing ideas!
In the run-up to the hackathon, the newly formed teams will benefit from a series of learning opportunities and access to mentors and workstations with one big goal: to generate new ideas or work on an existing one and demonstrate a working prototype of their idea to an independent jury.
As a result, the best teams will have the chance to participate in a 12-week acceleration program led by Garage48’s network of experts. The program will be summarized with a Demo day, where the teams can pitch their startups to venture capitals such as Estonian Karma ventures, Super angel, Tera Ventures, EstBAN as well as to a network of Armenian and International investors.
The best teams will pilot their ideas under Digitain’s patronage.
Garage48 comes from a country with the most unicorns per capita in Europe – Estonia. Garage48 has been organizing hackathons for 12 years. They have organized over 200 events in 30 different countries, both on-site and online, with 3,000+ ideas pitched and 1000 working prototypes built! This time, G48 will discover innovative Armenian minds!
🏆 The prize pool of M1tq Hackathon
• Best teams will be accepted to M1TQ acceleration program;
• Pitch your prototype to a network of International and Armenian investors at the acceleration Demo Day;
• The opportunity to pilot your ideas with Digitain;
• The prize fund is growing, stay tuned for updates!
Digitain, in the framework of DigiTown initiative, always strives towards innovation and development of new technology and thinking.
The first M1TQ acceleration program took place in 2021 giving a chance for 8 startups to go through an intensive 12-week entrepreneurial journey which ended with a Demo day. The Demo day was followed by an investment contract with one of the STAN network investors and another team signed an advisor agreement with a venture US firm!
You can join the event individually or as a team. You can register with an idea and put together a team of skilled individuals who are looking for an idea to work on, or if you don’t have an idea, you are very welcome to join a team with an idea you like.
This is your chance to unleash your creativity and bring your idea to life under the guidance of industry-leading experts!
Registration of the hackathon is open until 15.05.22, 23:59
Read more and Register here:
The announcement on Garage48
Moving to Armenia: how much can Yerevan expand?